District of Nipissing
 
Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) has been in effect since January 1st, 1991. This legislation regulates and controls the information that is made available to the public.

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) requires municipal institution to protect the privacy of an individual’s personal information existing in government records. The Act provides individuals the right to access municipal government information, including most general records containing their own personal information, subject to very specific exemptions. The Act also provides individuals the right to request a correction of their personal information which they believe to be inaccurate.

The purpose of MFIPPA is to ensure that the public has a right to access the information kept by the municipality and to also ensure that personal information kept by the municipality is kept private. MFIPPA applies to all municipalities in Ontario.

The guiding principle of MFIPPA is that the public has the right to access any information, including their own personal information, held by institutions covered by the Act, and that information should be made available to the public;

  • Any person may make a request for information held by the institution covered by the Act
  • Any exemptions from the right of access to information should be limited and specific;
  • Individuals have a right to the protection of personal information held by institutions under the Act;
  • Any decisions relating to access to information can be reviewed independently by the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC).

The Township of South Algonquin follows the rules set out in the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).

Be sure to describe, in detail, the types of records which you are requesting access to under the Act.

Public Access to Information

To obtain access to information held by the Township of South Algonquin, or to request a correction to a record(s) containing your own personal information submit a completed access request form together with the accompanying $5.00 application fee to:

Township of South Algonquin
Attn: Carla Gatley, Deputy Clerk
7 Third Ave.
PO Box 217
Whitney, Ontario
K0J 2M0
 

Phone: 613-637-2650 EXT 200
Email: deputy-clerk@southalgonquin.ca

Please make cheques payable to the Township of South Algonquin.


Freedom of Information Request Form 2021-06-24

This Article can be found on the following pages: Administration, you may find other valuable infomation there.
Skip to content